Get started32 Bridle Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in October 2025. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
32 Bridle Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 32 Bridle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 32 Bridle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £3,384
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£165,000
+35.8%over 13 years31 August 2012
£121,500
+10.5%over 6 years19 December 2005
£110,000
+168.3%over 7 years18 November 1998
£41,000
+7.9%over 1 year21 February 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0PH
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.