Get started5 Bridle Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £172,500 in October 2024.
5 Bridle Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 5 Bridle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Bridle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£172,500
+6.5%over 2 years29 April 2022
£162,000
+20.0%over 14 years29 June 2007
£135,000
+77.6%over 4 years10 September 2002
£76,000
+47.6%over 2 years24 July 2000
£51,500
+35.5%over 4 years26 January 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0PH
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.