Get started38 Melrose Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 53.7% above the 2014 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Melrose Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 16 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Melrose Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2014Most recent
£164,000
+355.6%over 16 years10 October 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DN: £195,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HR4 0QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB