Get started42 Melrose Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £265,000. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 42 Melrose Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 31 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 31 years.
On price per m², 42 Melrose Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2025Most recent
£265,000
+33.8%over 5 years27 March 2020
£198,000
+17.4%over 5 years12 January 2015
£168,600
+13.9%over 4 years19 April 2010
£148,000
+78.3%over 8 years12 October 2001
£83,000
+80.4%over 6 years20 January 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DN: £162,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.