Get startedWoodpecker Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Dunsmore, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (188 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £375,000.
Woodpecker Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Woodpecker Cottage valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Woodpecker Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £5,266
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2018Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6QJ: £1,175,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
HP22 6AB
London Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB