Get started1 Carrington Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £349,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Carrington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
Price for 1 Carrington Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
1 Carrington Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,146
Street avg £5,209
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 July 2018Most recent
£349,950
+28.4%over 4 years20 March 2014
£272,500
+12.6%over 6 years19 July 2007
£242,000
+50.3%over 5 years12 June 2002
£161,000
+141.2%over 6 years28 June 1995
£66,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AW: £422,500 (2025–2023).
15 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
10 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2025
3 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
27 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2023
36 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HP22 6DH
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.