Get started5 Grenville Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 29.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 5 Grenville Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,351
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

17 August 2015Most recent
£335,000
+11.7%over 6 years18 August 2008
£299,950
+7.1%over 1 year15 September 2006
£280,000
+185.7%over 6 years17 September 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AG: £390,000 (2025–2018).
Halton View Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2025
6 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2024
2b Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2021
13 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Sept 2020
2 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP22 6AW
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.