Get started13 Grenville Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Grenville Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
13 Grenville Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 13 Grenville Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £4,002
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£390,000
+95.0%over 15 years23 March 2005
£200,000
+17.7%over 2 years21 March 2003
£169,950
+34.9%over 2 years18 July 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AG: £390,000 (2025–2015).
Halton View Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2025
6 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2024
2b Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2021
2 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2018
5 Grenville Avenue Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP22 6AB
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.