Get started8 Beechwood Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Beechwood Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,865
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£180,000
+46.3%over 10 years3 August 2012
£123,000
+89.4%over 13 years7 June 1999
£64,950
+8.3%over 1 year29 August 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LQ: £335,000 (2025–2021).
8 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2025
6 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2023
9 Beechwood Court Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2021
13 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
The Marches Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
HP22 5ZE
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.