Get started5 Beechwood Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 21 EPCs).
5 Beechwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Beechwood Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Beechwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £3,721
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£190,000
+7.6%over 2 years4 August 2017
£176,500
+23.4%over 9 years17 August 2007
£143,000
+57.1%over 5 years10 April 2002
£91,000
+51.8%over 4 years18 August 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LQ: £315,000 (2025–2021).
8 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2025
6 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2023
8 Beechwood Court Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2022
9 Beechwood Court Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2021
13 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
HP22 5ZE
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.