Get started5 Buckland Wharf is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 584 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 12.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Buckland Wharf's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2018
Price for 5 Buckland Wharf has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Buckland Wharf stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,205
Street avg £4,543
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£282,500
+25.6%over 2 years13 September 2013
£225,000
+9.8%over 2 years1 October 2010
£205,000
+241.7%over 7 years4 July 2003
£60,000
+16.5%over 8 years15 March 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LQ: £315,000 (2025–2021).
8 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2025
6 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2023
8 Beechwood Court Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2022
9 Beechwood Court Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2021
13 Buckland Wharf Buckland Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP22 5LQ
Closest school
1.6 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.