Get started8 Grendon Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 81.9% above the 2009 sale of £210,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Grendon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
8 Grendon Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Grendon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,392
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.85m, for which the maximum height would be 3m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.6m
27 July 2009Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DD: £365,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP22 5EY
The Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB