Get started51 Church Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 is 30.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
First floor side extension and garage conversion and new detached garage - amendment to planning permission 09/00326/APP
Latest sale on 51 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
51 Church Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,150
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey and first floor side extensions and erection of double detached garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 September 2015Most recent
£610,000
+84.8%over 6 years7 October 2008
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PE: £440,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP22 4PQ
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB