Get started35 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 45 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs).
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 35 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,956
Street avg £3,822
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2015Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PE: £440,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP22 4DA
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB