Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston Abbotts, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £534,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2022
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£534,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,525
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

9 March 2021Most recent
£534,000
+50.4%over 7 years8 August 2013
£355,000
+69.1%over 14 years28 July 1999
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4LP: £169,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HP22 4SB
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.