Get started6 Bricstock is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston Abbotts, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bricstock has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bricstock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£280,000
+65.7%over 17 years29 September 2006
£169,000
+12.7%over 2 years1 July 2004
£149,950
+13.8%16 January 2004
£131,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4LP: £355,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP22 4DA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.