Get started31 Cairnside is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £350,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
A recent planning application at 31 Cairnside was refused — worth checking the council file.
Householder application for partial garage conversion and changes to glazing
Latest sale on 31 Cairnside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 31 Cairnside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,140
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillary Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed partial garage conversion and changes to glazing
29 May 2024Most recent
£350,000
+27.8%over 7 years28 July 2016
£273,950
+79.1%over 12 years4 September 2003
£152,950
+92.4%over 5 years24 April 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7SB: £226,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.3 km
The Highcrest Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.