Get started8 Cairnside is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 8 Cairnside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,690
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillary Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£330,000
+39.2%over 6 years3 July 2015
£237,000
+15.6%over 7 years21 September 2007
£205,000
+22.0%over 2 years3 December 2004
£168,000
+54.1%over 3 years11 May 2001
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7SB: £226,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Highcrest Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.