Get started24 Cairnside is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 80.8% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillary Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2011Most recent
£125,000
-14.1%over 3 years31 October 2007
£145,500
+16.4%over 1 year6 December 2005
£125,000
+64.5%over 4 years8 May 2001
£76,000
+23.6%over 2 years27 January 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7SB: £237,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HP13 7SB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Highcrest Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.