Get started16 Cromwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Cromwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
16 Cromwell Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,016
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Lidl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£385,000
+13.2%over 11 months11 November 2021
£340,000
+86.3%over 16 years7 October 2005
£182,500
+40.4%over 4 years25 June 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7AN: £452,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP13 7WY
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechview Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.