Get started8 Totteridge Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 180% above the 2008 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 9 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 8 Totteridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

21 January 2008Most recent
£120,000
+41.2%over 2 years27 May 2005
£85,000
+41.7%over 5 years10 January 2000
£60,000
+3.4%over 1 year11 August 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6JH: £289,950 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP13 6DY
Totteridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.