Get started16 Totteridge Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 116.1% above the 2003 sale of £186,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side/rear extension, front porch roof, erection of detached garage and widening of vehicular access
16 Totteridge Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 6 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Totteridge Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of 2-storey side/rear extension front porch roof, erection of detached garage and widening of vehicular access
2 December 2003Most recent
£186,000
+22.0%over 2 years28 September 2001
£152,500
+5.2%over 1 year1 September 2000
£145,000
+55.1%over 2 years12 December 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6JH: £289,950 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP13 6AE
Totteridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.