Get started5 Selwood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £650,000.
5 Selwood Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 5 Selwood Way.
5 Selwood Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Selwood Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £4,082
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Householder application for construction of conservatory to the rear of the property
Construction of two storey front and single storey side extensions
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2018Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XR: £585,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP13 5JF
Littleworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB