Get started24 Selwood Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
Proposed conversion of garage into kitchen porch extension and provision of additional vehicle hardstanding with extended drop kerbs
24 Selwood Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
24 Selwood Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,450
Street avg £4,051
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£445,000
+12.7%over 4 years21 September 2018
£395,000
+21.5%over 2 years5 November 2015
£325,000
+71.1%over 12 years24 October 2003
£190,000
+22.6%over 1 year1 November 2001
£154,950
+99.9%over 6 years27 October 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XR: £585,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP13 5JY
Littleworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.