Get started13 Selwood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 102 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 42.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Selwood Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13 Selwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,921
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XR: £585,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Littleworth Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB