Get started7 Commonside is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5XG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 23.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Crown reduction by 1.5 metres to 1 x Yew Tree (T1)
7 Commonside saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 7 Commonside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,525
Street avg £4,968
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 November 2014Most recent
£221,000
+13.4%over 2 years23 July 2012
£194,950
-3.5%over 5 years8 June 2007
£202,000
+22.4%over 1 year12 September 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5XG: £405,016 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 5PS
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.