Get started18 South View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 South View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 18 South View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,097
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£525,000
+90.9%over 11 years20 July 2011
£275,000
-5.2%over 3 years19 September 2007
£289,950
+192.9%over 10 years21 March 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UL: £480,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP13 5XG
South View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.