Get started6 Taylors Turn is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 Taylors Turn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 6 Taylors Turn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

7 August 2023Most recent
£415,000
+21.2%over 2 years5 February 2021
£342,500
+48.9%over 9 years24 March 2011
£230,000
+23.0%over 7 years4 December 2003
£187,000
+69.3%over 4 years30 June 1999
£110,455
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5TY: £327,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP13 5JY
Taylors Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.