Get started9 Taylors Turn is an end-of-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 1654.7% above the 1998 sale of £18,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 91.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
9 Taylors Turn has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear and side extensions
Latest sale on 9 Taylors Turn was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£18,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Taylors Turn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£229
Street avg £3,924
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of single storey front extension
30 April 1998Most recent
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5TY: £342,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Taylors Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB