Get started3a is a four-bedroom detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2024 for £562,000.
3a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 3a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£562,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
3a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£562,000
+131.8%over 22 years10 July 2002
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5LN: £335,000 (2020–2006).
5 Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2020
1 Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2019
16a Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Jul 2010
2 Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2006
2b Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Plomer Green Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.