Get started1 Plomer Green Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £425,000.
1 Plomer Green Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2021
Reduce branches Monterey Cypress (branch end reduction) overhanging Plomer Green Avenue and Plomer Hill by up to 1 metre in line with kerb to provide clearance from passing traffic, trim ends of branches overhanging house and very low over rear fences to provide up to 1 metre of clearance from house, remove 2 large branches that hit front side of house and windows (as indicated in enclosed photo)
1 Plomer Green Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 Plomer Green Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,349
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Crown lift 4 lowest limbs to 1 Monterey cypress tree (T1).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 March 2019Most recent
£425,000
+66.7%over 12 years31 July 2006
£255,000
+41.7%over 3 years6 December 2002
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5LN: £335,000 (2024–2006).
3a Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2024
5 Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2020
16a Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Jul 2010
2 Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2006
2b Plomer Green Avenue Downley High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Plomer Green Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.