Get started11 Curlew Close is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5JY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 47.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
11 Curlew Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

23 November 2012Most recent
£325,000
+82.6%over 12 years21 December 1999
£178,000
+25.4%over 1 year30 July 1998
£142,000
+46.4%over 2 years27 October 1995
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5JY: £435,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Curlew Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Downley School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.