Get started54 Temple End is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 54 Temple End has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
54 Temple End outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £4,513
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£300,000
+6.8%over 5 years18 July 2016
£281,000
+80.1%over 4 years26 August 2011
£156,000
+41.9%over 10 years17 April 2001
£109,950
+92.9%over 3 years18 April 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5DS: £322,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP13 5GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.