Get started46 Temple End is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
46 Temple End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 46 Temple End stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,727
Street avg £4,479
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£315,000
+3.1%over 2 years4 March 2022
£305,500
+22.2%over 4 years23 June 2017
£250,000
+44.9%over 3 years8 July 2013
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5DS: £322,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP13 5GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.