Get started38 Temple End is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 38 Temple End runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £4,499
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£335,000
+14.1%over 5 years18 August 2016
£293,501
+69.7%over 6 years9 September 2009
£173,000
+2.7%over 4 years1 July 2005
£168,500
+5.3%over 1 year5 December 2003
£159,950
+72.9%over 4 years29 November 1999
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5DS: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HP13 5GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.