Get started36 Temple End is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £322,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
36 Temple End outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,864
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£322,500
+30.3%over 2 years30 October 2020
£247,500
-5.9%over 4 years30 March 2016
£263,000
+19.0%over 1 year29 August 2014
£221,000
+18.8%over 6 years23 May 2008
£186,000
+121.4%over 8 years22 October 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5DS: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HP13 5GN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.