Get started8 Dunwood Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Dunwood Rise ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Dunwood Rise has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Dunwood Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
21 May 2021Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BZ: £325,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Coates Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB