Get started36 Hamilton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 37.7% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
36 Hamilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2022
36 Hamilton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of first floor side extension
36 Hamilton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 36 Hamilton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Amersham Hill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 June 2014Most recent
£430,000
+54.1%over 10 years8 June 2004
£279,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BJ: £635,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB