Get started208 New Road is a three-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
208 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
208 New Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
208 New Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,905
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turnpike Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£410,000
+64.0%over 15 years29 October 2004
£250,000
+459.5%over 4 years29 February 2000
£44,681
-47.4%over 3 years30 August 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4RG: £460,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.