Get started196 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 86.9% above the 2010 sale of £206,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
A a loft conversion application was refused at 196 New Road in 2023.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip-to-gable loft conversion with rear dormer and front rooflights
196 New Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 196 New Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turnpike Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Householder application for construction of hip to gable loft conversion with 2 x front facing pitched roof dormer windows and 1 x flat roof rear dormer window
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2010Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4RG: £452,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB