Get started6 Barbers Wood Close is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 78.7% above the 2012 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
6 Barbers Wood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
Erection of standby generator and domestic fuel tank
6 Barbers Wood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Barbers Wood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rydal Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 November 2012Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4EW: £495,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Booker Hill Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB