Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 25 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 4 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 27.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £87,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 3's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 15 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£87,000
-14.7%over 14 years20 August 2007
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4BS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
HP12 4JY
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB