Get started68 Chapel Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 49 EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Price for 68 Chapel Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 68 Chapel Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
+29.7%over 7 years4 August 2015
£269,950
+65.6%over 12 years21 February 2003
£163,000
+63.0%over 1 year12 April 2001
£100,000
+47.1%over 3 years3 October 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4BS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP12 4QS
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.