Get started6 Chapel Lane is a semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 76.6% above the 2004 sale of £282,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£795/sq ft) was about 259.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
6 Chapel Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension.
6 Chapel Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Chapel Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,561
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilletts Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of proposed single storey rear extension; Depth extending from the original rear wall of 5.99 metres, a maximum height of 3.8 metres and an eaves height of 2.8 metres
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 May 2004Most recent
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4BD: £502,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HP12 4LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB