Get started6 Beechwood Road is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 965 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 84.1% above the 2010 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs).
6 Beechwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
A recent planning application at 6 Beechwood Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed outbuilding
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Beechwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Householder application for construction of front porch following demolition
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2010Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4AJ: £550,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Beechwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Wycombe School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB