Get started266 West Wycombe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
266 West Wycombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
266 West Wycombe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 266 West Wycombe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pheasant Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£310,000
+31.6%over 12 years11 October 2007
£235,500
+27.3%over 3 years23 October 2003
£185,000
+34.1%over 3 years24 May 2000
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4AB: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HP12 4UZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.