Get started8 Eaton Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 8 Eaton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£210,000
+5.8%over 7 years9 December 2016
£198,500
+42.8%over 2 years29 July 2014
£139,000
+8.6%over 9 years21 January 2005
£128,000
+20.8%over 2 years9 August 2002
£106,000
+84.3%over 3 years28 August 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AU: £249,950 (2024–2021).
1 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Jul 2024
19 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2023
21 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2023
2 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2023
6 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.