Get started2 Eaton Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
2 Eaton Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 4 years11 October 2018
£165,000
+79.3%over 16 years7 December 2001
£92,000
+54.6%over 2 years23 April 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AU: £249,950 (2024–2021).
1 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Jul 2024
8 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2024
19 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2023
21 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2023
6 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.