Get started1 Carrington Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Carrington Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 1 Carrington Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£167,000
+39.2%over 7 years3 May 2013
£120,000
-15.5%over 6 years4 April 2007
£142,000
+70.1%over 5 years17 July 2001
£83,500
+22.8%over 1 year29 February 2000
£68,000
+76.6%over 2 years13 June 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3JE: £160,000 (2024–2013).
HP12 3UD
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.