Get started2 Carrington Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–78 m²). The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £160,000.
2 Carrington Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£160,000
-15.8%over 6 years21 August 2017
£189,950
+49.6%over 3 years31 March 2014
£127,000
+35.8%over 8 months18 July 2013
£93,500
+108.0%over 15 years25 July 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3JE: £147,500 (2020–2003).
HP12 3UD
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.